GLOBAL ACCOUNTING ALLIANCE PRIVACY POLICY & DISCLOSURE STATEMENT

Your privacy is important to us


The Global Accounting Alliance ("GAA") respects the privacy of the members of its member Institutes, and of the other individuals with whom it has dealings.
GAA is bound by the Australian National Privacy Principles, and is committed to complying with the NPPs and with the Australian Privacy Act and applicable privacy legislation in other jurisdictions.
We understand the importance of managing data, and pride ourselves on the effectiveness of our processes to maintain the integrity and security of data entrusted to us.
What sort of information does GAA collect?
GAA collects personal information about you ("the Information") in the following ways:

  • When you make submissions or provide information to GAA on issues of relevance or concern to the accounting profession, request services or products, or otherwise contact or do business with GAA.
  • From member Institutes of GAA – where you have consented to the provision of that information to GAA by the Institute of which you are a member.
  • From third party suppliers of products or services on which GAA has sent you information – where you have consented to the provision of that information by the supplier to GAA.
  • Other personal information may be collected from telephone calls, faxes, e-mails, and letters sent by you, member Institutes, and other contacts of GAA.

What happens if you do not provide the information?

If you do not provide the Information required, you may not be able to receive the information or service you requested by the method you have requested, or may not be able to receive information from GAA on the issues in respect of which you have made submissions or provided information to GAA.

How is your information used by GAA?

GAA collects the Information to provide you with specific products and services and to enable GAA to perform its functions. For example, we may use the Information you provide us: 

  • To respond to your queries or requests for information.
  • To assist us in considering, analysing, reporting on, and making submissions regarding, issues of concern to the accounting profession
  • To communicate with you on any issues being considered or addressed by GAA and/or its member Institutes or on any issues relevant to your membership of one of GAA's member Institutes, or to transactions with GAA.
  • To send you information on relevant GAA products, services, training and events.
  • To send you information on other products and services we consider may be of interest to you. 
  • For our internal marketing, research and analysis purposes to assist us in better understanding our market; our member Institutes and their members; our customers; the markets and customers of GAA's member Institutes and of their members; and their respective needs and views about GAA's products and services and the products and services of GAA's member Institutes and of their members.

If at any time you receive material that you do not wish to receive, please see "Correcting and Updating Your Profile" below.

Who does GAA disclose personal information to?

GAA will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise supply to third parties any personal information obtained from you without your consent.

  • GAA will disclose business address and business switchboard telephone number if provided. If you do not wish this information to be disclosed please advise GAA. 
  • GAA may use contractors and business partners to maintain its database, to assist it in mailing materials, and to provide other products and services. It will provide only such information as is required to suppliers and business partners to enable a particular product to be supplied or service to be provided.
  • GAA develops aggregate (i.e. not individual) reports, which incorporate some of the Information. The reports are for use by our member Institutes and their members, our business partners or by GAA to review statistics or analyse trends. However, these reports do not include any personally identifiable information.

If at any time GAA is required by law to release information about you, GAA must cooperate fully. 

How will GAA keep your personal information secure? 

GAA takes all reasonable care to keep personal information secure and confidential, and to keep personal information accurate and up-to-date. We have physical and electronic security systems and procedures in place to protect against unauthorized access to and loss, misuse and/or alteration of the information under our control.


Cookies

We may use cookies to recognise you when you return to our website in order to provide you with a better user experience. A "cookie" is a feature built into your browser that assigns you a "user ID". Cookies are used to follow the pattern of movements of web users, and let us know which pages on our website are visited, in what order and how often.

Promotional Material via e-mail

If you decide you do not wish GAA to email marketing or promotional materials to you, please contact us with your name and address, with the request to remove you from the email mailing list. GAA will endeavour to remove you from the mailing list within 10 working days of receiving your request.

Correcting & updating your profile

GAA gives you the following options for accessing and modifying Information previously provided: 

  • You may gain access to Information that GAA has collected about you, by contacting the person named below. We will not charge you for responding to such a request. 
  • You can change or update personal information online or you can also advise of changes via telephone, fax, email or letter.

What this Privacy Policy does not apply to:

You need to be aware that this privacy policy does not apply to:

  • information about companies (unless it is also about an identifiable person)
  • acts or practices of GAA directly  related to employee records of current or former employees
  • websites accessed through a link from ours. In that case, the privacy policy of the owner of the other website (if any) will apply. We cannot and do not make any warranty or representation as to the practices of any linked websites in the handling of your personal information.

Policy updates

GAA reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy & Disclosure Statement at any time. If it is changed, the changes will be posted on GAA's website so that you are always aware of the sort of information collected, how the information may be used, and under what circumstances it may be disclosed by GAA.  

Contacting GAA:

If you have any complaints about GAA's handling of personal information, or if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy & Disclosure Statement, or if you require any more information about the way GAA manages the personal information it holds, you should contact: 

The Privacy Officer
Global Accounting Alliance
18 Murdoch Street
Cremorne Point NSW 2090
Phone:  + 61 412 678 247
Facsimile:  + 61 2 9953 9376
Email:  stephen@icaa.org.au